Development of the method for multibody system analysis based on the canonical theory for constrained system applicable to the parallel computation and the state estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Kensuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70508259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチボディダイナミクス / 流体関連振動 / Rotationless formulation / 並列計算 / 状態推定 / Energy-momentum法 / 微分代数方程式 / 局所Lagrange multiplier / 正準理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the design of a floating production, storage and offloading (FPSO) unit and a floating offshore wind turbine, it is important to evaluate dynamical behavior of systems with floating structures and devices connected by mooring lines and riser cables for carrying resources, supplying energy and so on.
This study focuses on a multi-body system with huge degrees of freedom and develops a model applicable to the parallel computation and the state estimation techniques. The present model introduces an incremental description of rotation of the body, which ensures a computation accuracy regarding a time step size. In addition, the local Lagrange multiplier method is employed for development of the model applicable to the parallel computation technique. Then, the proposed method is validated by comparisons with experimental results and a conventional method.