A Study on Vibration Control in Hybrid Offshore Wind Turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Harata Yuji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00456691)
Research Collaborator IKEDA TAKASHI  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授
ISHIDA YUKIO  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords振動学 / 発電用風車 / 動吸振器 / 非線形振動 / 振動抑制 / 制振 / ロータダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the vibrations of onshore and offshore wind turbines for electrical power generation and suppression of their vibrations are investigated. The wind turbines are modeled as lower degrees-of-freedom systems, the equations of motion of the systems are derived, and the natural frequencies, response curves and time histories are calculated. Vibration suppression of roller-type vibration absorbers for the horizontal motions of structures and tuned liquid dampers for roll motions of structures are investigated. Unstable regions, where the amplitude of vibration of the system increases with time, are determined analytically and experimentally in two-blade wind turbines and offshore wind turbine blades. It is shown that in onshore wind turbine blades resonant peaks appear at some rotational speeds of the blades and the peaks can be suppressed by using a single pendulum-type vibration absorber theoretically and experimentally.