Project/Area Number |
15K17998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kadowaki Ren 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10735872)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 粘度 / 超音波 / 非破壊検査 / 信号処理 / せん断粘度 / 体積粘度 / 瞬時振動数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a new measurement method of liquid viscosity in sealed packages using ultrasonic pulse. The ultrasonic pulse is projected from the outside of the package. Frequency component of the pulse attenuates depending on its transmission path and physical properties of the liquid. We identify the viscosity using the observed attenuation and theoretical relationships between the attenuation and the viscosity that are obtained from numerical simulations of the pulse propagation or an analysis of the wave equation. In a basic study, viscosities of some kinds of mineral oil whose already-known viscosity ranges from 300 mPas to 1200 mPas were identified with an uncertainty of 25 %. The proposed method does not need direct contact to the target liquid. Therefore, this method has the potential to be helpful for the testing and the evaluation of lubricants, medical drugs and foods.