Construction of quantification method of energy for fatigue failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Keisuke  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30453799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耐震・免震設計 / 機械力学・制御 / 疲労損傷 / 疲労寿命 / 地震 / 防災 / ヒステリシスエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long duration time and many aftershocks were features of recent earthquake disasters. Therefore seismic assessment methods considering cumulative damage have been required in order to prevent damage by earthquakes. This study paid attention to energy inputted to a target structure, and intended to clarify quantitative relationships between energy and failure.
First of all, characteristics of material were investigated by tensile tests. Same relationships between energy and failure to dynamic tests were confirmed in tensile tests. Next, relationships among deformation, strain and energy were confirmed by finite element analyses. Then energy for failure was derived by integrating results of finite element analyses. Finally the proposed method was verified by comparison with vibration tests. As a result, the proposed method was reasonable, although there is a slight difference.