Multiple-DOF surgical robot for intuitive operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50714234)
Research Collaborator HARAGUCHI Daisuke
WATANABE Kengo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手術支援ロボット / 鉗子マニピュレータ / マルチラテラル制御 / マスタ・スレーブシステム / 空気圧駆動 / ワイヤ駆動機構 / クランク機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to prevent interference of arms in the surgery assistance robot, we developed a multi-degree-of-freedom forceps with higher degree of freedom than conventional robot forceps. We developed a prototype forceps with elbow joint and wrist joint with 2 degrees of freedom, i.e. 4-degrees-of-freedom in total. Considering practical application, a detachable mechanism using cranks and magnets was proposed so that a driving part with an actuator can be separated from a forceps part that performs surgery inside abdominal cavity.
In addition, with the aim of realizing a system that allows an operator to easily handle such multi-degree-of-freedom arm, We developed a control method to operate two robotic forceps using one master arm. Using the kinematics information and force sense information, insertion of a suturing needle is detected. The suture needle was automatically delivered from one forceps to the other forceps.