Time-lapse mechanical characterization of a single oocyte by using a robot integrated microfluidic chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Shinya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40724464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / MEMS / microTAS / 卵子 / 機械的特徴量 / ロボティクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 超精密計測 / マイクロタス / 細胞・組織 / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical characteristics of unfertilized oocytes are thought to have changed with the cultivation time. Since the most of conventional evaluation methods of the transition of mechanical characteristics are based on the indexes provided by morphological analysis, the method of time-lapse mechanical characterization is required to evaluate its transition. In this study, we proposed a pipette-shaped robot integrated microfluidic chip which consist a membrane pump and a pair of indentation probe and force sensor to measure the stiffness of oocyte. By using the constructed measurement system, we succeeded in the time-lapse measurements of mechanical characteristics of mouse oocyte.