Microvoid cell manipulation and its application into porus-tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (00724692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞操作 / 物理化学 / 表面張力 / 細胞培養 / 組織工学 / 幹細胞 / 大腸菌 / 気泡 / 多孔質立体組織 / 自発的作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to realize a high throughput cell manipulation method utilizing physico-chemical properties. During the research period, we developed a cell patterning technique using bubbles and interfacial properties, especially using surface tension as a key word.
When many bubbles with uniform size are generated in liquid, they can spontaneously be aligned in a hexagonal shape. By further pouring the liquid containing the cells into the aligned bubbles, the surface of the aligned bubbles became a kind of wall for cells, resulting in that hexagonal-patterned cell culture system was realized. As another candidate of "cell wall", we suggested that agar was quite useful material. In addition, by increasing the number of cells, we also performed the fabrication of thicker cellular tissue.