Evaluation of bio-inspired flexible coverings on a child android robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA HISASHI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90615808)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロボット皮膚 / 柔軟センサ / 性格印象 / 触感 / 触覚センサ / 触感印象 / 柔軟ロボット被覆 / 繊維強化ゲル / 機械特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of bio-inspired flexible robot coverings were developed to investigate their mechanical properties and humans impressions. We found that strain-resisting force curves can be tuned by selecting appropriate materials and that touch sensations of the coverings change personality impressions of the robot covered by the flexible coverings: Preference touch sensation significantly improves Likability personality impression and Resilient touch sensation significantly improves Capability personality impression. Furthermore, we developed and evaluated a flexible tactile sensor that can detect surface deformations with no wiring and solids in its flexible layers.