Development of ride comfort assessment methods of ultra-compact vehicles based on passenger's biological information and its application to control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hideaki  東海大学, 工学部, 助教 (90734476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乗り心地 / 生理指標 / 超小型電気自動車 / アクティブシートサスペンション / 超小型モビリティ / 心拍変動 / 脳波 / 操作性 / 筋電位 / 疲労 / アクティブ制御 / 呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current automobile industry, the demand for ultra-compact vehicles as a means of transportation within a local area for elderly people has been increasing. The effect of vibration of such vehicles on ride comfort is significant because of their small size and light weight, and it increases the discomfort perceived by persons in the vehicle. To solve this problem, we have proposed active seat suspension that can be installed in ultra-compact electric vehicles. To improve the ride comfort of vehicles, in addition to reducing the vibration acceleration of the seat surface, it is also necessary to control the vibration on the basis of the ride comfort perceived by drivers such as to reflect the mood and mental state at the time. In this study, we carried out a traveling experiment and examined the effect of vertical vibrations on ride comfort by evaluating physiological and psychological information.