Study on shape stabilization and conveyance technology for traveling extremely thin flexible steel plate with maglev
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University (2016)
Tokyo University of Science, Suwa (2015)
Principal Investigator
NARITA Takayoshi  東海大学, 工学部, 助教 (90733717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 鋼板 / 電磁力 / 非接触 / 形状 / 電磁界解析 / メカトロニクス / 振動工学 / 極薄鋼板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A feature of the magnetic levitation technology (maglev) is that the object can be fixed and moved in three-dimensional space without contact. Degradation of surface quality due to contact with rollers, which is a problem in steel plate production lines, can be solved by noncontact support and transportation by magnetic levitation. However, thin and strong steel materials, which are rapidly increasing in demand, undergo vibration in a complicated mode shape while levitating, and it is difficult to control levitation of the steel plate. Therefore, we propose a method to support and transport ultrathin flexible steel plate by grasping the edge part of the steel plate from the horizontal direction so as to "pull both ends of the cloth." From finite element method analysis and verification experiments it was shown that we can support and transport more flexible steel plate by using the proposed method.