Dynamics of Underwater Robot with Flexible Body Moving Under High-pressurized Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Mizuho  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (70454519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / 水中ロボット / フレキシブルアーム / ロボットパッキング / フレキシブルメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research verified the motion characteristics of a fish-like robot encapsulated by a flexible plastic film under high-pressurized environment. To verify the motion of the fish-like robot, the position of transition of an actuator and a fin were measured using a camera centered onto the transparent case. Additionally, we modeled geometrically the fin motion under assumptions that the film enables to be inflected but not to be extended during the motion. In this model, we also assumed that the film did not slip with the components including the fin during the motion. Based on the model and several experiments, we confirmed that an appropriate volume of the insulating fluid was needed to move the fin.