Evaluation of the friction measurement sensor embedded in tire under high rotating speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
Ise Taisei  金沢工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (20734594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインテリジェントタイヤ / 路面摩擦係数 / スリップ率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of coefficient of friction between surfaces is of interest in numerous engineering applications. In this study, a cantilever structure sensor that can measure the friction coefficient in an arbitrary slip ratio at high speed is proposed. This sensor consists of a base plate and a rigid rod. An experimental setup of a measurement system has been built, in order to measure the friction coefficient between a tire and a certain surface, where the tire rotates at high speed and with different slip ratios. It is confirmed from the experimental results that the sensor could measure the friction coefficient under conditions of various speed and slip ratio.