Development of origami actuator driven with low voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Yusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90452135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 高分子 / 導電性高分子 / キャパシター / ソフトアクチュエータ / ソフトロボット / マニュピュレータ / 定電圧 / 変位 / マイクロチップ / バルブ / ポンプ / 低電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer actuator has light weight, flexibility, high molding manufacturing, and does not occur the metal fatigue because of organic materials. It is also characterized by driving with silent and no heat generation. Due to the flexibility of polymeric materials, very soft movements can be easily produced compared to actuators comprising electromagnetic motors and gears. In this research, we aimed to develop a capacitor type paper actuator with a very thin shape driven by low voltage. To develop such a soft actuator, PEDOT (poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)) / PSS (poly(styrenesulfonate) ) was adopted as an electrode material of the paper actuator. The polymer actuator adopted a water-soluble polymer as the insulation layer. By using the PEDOT / PSS thin film and the insulating layer made of the water soluble polymer, we developed the thin polymer actuator.