Design of louver-structured wave absorber for dual band wireless LAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kenji  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90361196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電波吸収体 / 羽板構造 / 磁性複合材料 / フェライト / 木質プラスチック / 斜入射 / 二波共用 / ディエンベディング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of equipping high or dual-band absorption characteristics absorber materials and absorption characteristics of louver-structured wave absorber were examined. It was revealed that a fluctuation between two compounds has no effect on absorption characteristics by evaluation of double-layered samples fabricated. In addition, a new absorption material made by mixing magnetic and conductive composites showed a good absorption performance against oblique incidence. Furthermore, it was revealed that a louver-structured absorber absorbed incident wave in twice by FDTD simulations.