High Efficiency Control for Hybrid EV with Matrix Converter
Project/Area Number |
15K18016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
HARUNA Junnosuke 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40609369)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マトリックスコンバータ / 入力電流ひずみ / 空間ベクトル変調 / スイッチングパターン / 入力電流制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to reduce the input current distortion. When a generator is connected to the input side of the matrix converter, the operation of the matrix conveter becomes unstable due to the generator's output inpedance. In order to avoid this unstable operation, we proposed new control method witch can reduce the input current distortion.The matrix converter has to control the input power factor when the generator is connected to the input side. Because the operation of the generator depends on the input power factor of the matrix converter. Therefore, the matrix converter has to control both of input current distortion and input power factor.