Project/Area Number |
15K18019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawashima Tomohiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (70713824)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 極低温電気絶縁 / 絶縁紙 / 電荷侵入 / 直流 / 絶縁破壊 / 部分放電 / 電荷侵入の抑制 / 絶縁紙-液体窒素複合系 / 絶縁紙-氷複合系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of high-temperature superconducting (HTS) cables have been tried around the world and the on-site test was done in actual power system. On the other hand, solar and wind power are expected to be used as new renewable energy source as a substitute for petroleum in the future. Usage of such new energies have a good compatibility with DC power transmission based on superconducting technology. However, DC HTS cable may raise the problem that the charge injection can degrade the insulating performance of insulating paper, which is the similar to the problem with the conventional cables such as oil immersion cable for DC. In this research, it was investigated the influence of charge injection on insulating paper at cryogenic environment and aimed to obtain the basic guidelines for optimal DC insulation design with suppressed charge injection.