Development of a small and high efficient power source with an HTS transformer for supplying large AC current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nanato Nozomu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80362953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超電導 / 変圧器 / 交流電源 / 大電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperature superconducting wires have generally critical current of over 200 A and therefore power supplies which can output large AC current are needed for measuring current conduction characteristics of the wires. However, commercial AC power supplies are generally very large and heavy, and are difficult to handle in ordinary laboratories. In this study, the authors developed a small and light AC power supply with a high temperature superconducting transformer. The power supply can output AC current of 1 kA and its size and weight are 1/25 of a commercial power supply.