Study on Reduction of Transformer Noise by Vector Magnetic Characteristic Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Daisuke  日本文理大学, 工学部, 助教 (60748747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベクトル磁気特性 / 二次元磁気ひずみ / 電磁鋼板 / 鉄損 / 変圧器 / 騒音 / 磁区微細分化処理 / 鉄心 / ベクトル磁気特性制御技術 / 方向性電磁鋼板 / 低鉄損・低磁気ひずみ / 磁区構造 / 磁区微細分化技術 / 低鉄損 / 低振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on the magnetostriction of grain-oriented electrical steel sheet which is the main factor of transformer noise, we have constructed a technology capable of reducing both iron loss and magnetostriction. We confirmed reduction of iron loss and magnetostriction under arbitrary directional alternating magnetic flux and rotating magnetic flux by applying laser treatment to the surface of the existing grain oriented electromagnetic steel sheet. It was also confirmed that the magnetic domain structure was finely differentiated by laser treatment. This processing technique was applied to the transformer model core and its effect was verified. As a result, iron loss can be reduced and the effectiveness of the vector magnetic characteristic control technology is clarified.