Development of a new induction machine model with high analytical performance for improvement of energy utilization efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Orie  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40443262)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誘導機 / 電力系統 / 瞬時値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large quantities of electric energy are consumed by induction motor loads. Therefore, improvement of control methods for these motors is very effective to raise energy utilization efficiency. To investigate new control methods in the conditions similar to those of a real power system, electromagnetic transient (EMT) analysis in three-phase instantaneous values is very useful.
In this study, a new squirrel-cage induction machine model with high calculation stability and accuracy for power system EMT analysis has been developed for the purpose of improvement of energy utilization efficiency. The noteworthy feature of the model is in the calculation procedure using a two-stage diagonally implicit Runge-Kutta (2S-DIRK) method and second- order Runge-Kutta method (RK2) without any prediction or delay. Stability, accuracy, and usefulness of the model were confirmed through experiments and numerical simulations.