Development of DC-DC Converter with AC Impedance Diagnosis Function of Energy Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Katayama Noboru  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 講師 (00609373)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交流インピーダンス / 燃料電池 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced wavelet transformation to the DC-DC converter with impedance diagnosis function we have developed to obtain time-dependent impedance in order to improve the measurement accuracy, and compared with short time Fourier transformation, which is also used as time-frequency analysis method. Next, to apply our method to various energy devices and to improve its capacity, we realized measurement for each cell in a fuel cell stack, and investigated the relationship between the SoC and the impedance of a lithium-ion battery under various charge-discharge cycle conditions.