Improved of torque and current responses of IPMSMs using information of output saturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Atsushi  中部大学, 工学部, 助教 (50736072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords埋込磁石同期モータ / 応答改善 / 弱め磁束制御 / 操作量飽和 / アンチワインドアップ / ロバスト / アンチワインドアップ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new feedback type flux-weakening control method for current control of interior permanent magnet synchronous motors using values of voltage saturation, which is the difference between the output value of the auto current regulator (ACR) and the actual output value, and voltage margin, which is the difference between the output value of the ACR and its limit value, has been proposed. In the proposed method, the current and the torque responses can be improved because the current reference in the transient state can be designed by using values of voltage saturation and voltage margin. In addition, motor parameters are not used directly in the proposed method; therefore, this method has robustness to parameter variation. Simulation and experimental results were presented to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method.