Project/Area Number |
15K18029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Yonetsu Daigo 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (20368202)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非接触給電 / 有限要素法 / FDTD法 / ルンゲ・クッタ法 / 電力伝送効率 / 力率 / インダクタンス / 交流抵抗 / 渦電流場有限要素解析 / 等価回路計算 / FDTD解析 / コイル定数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the optimal design method for inductive power transfer systems. This technique is increasingly being used in household appliances and electric vehicles. Also, the range of frequency applied are wide. The frequency range that examined by the researcher divided into tens or hundreds of kilohertz and several megahertz. The coil constants which play important roles in inductive power transfer systems were calculated by finite element method, finite difference time domain method. The equivalent circuits for inductive power transfer systems were calculated by Runge-Kutta method. As a result, the calculation results such as current waveforms, output power, power factor and power transfer efficiency were good agreement with experimental results in any frequency. Moreover, optimal designs which is important for this study were performed; the power transfer efficiency was over 90% even if interval between sending and receiving devices was 100mm.