Development of electromagnetic compatibility evaluation methodology for next generation aircrafts based on composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016-2017)
Electronic Navigation Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Futatsumori Shunichi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 主幹研究員 (20551211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気・電磁環境 / 樹脂系複合材料 / 航空機 / 炭素繊維 / 数値解析 / FDTD / リバブレーションチャンバ / CFRP / 電磁環境両立性 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 電磁波 / 干渉経路損失 / IPL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the microwave electromagnetic field (EMF) characteristics inside carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) structures, the quality factors (Q-factors) of reverberation chambers constructed of either CFRP or aluminum are evaluated and compared. In the CFRP structure, the four sidewalls and ceiling, which are originally made of aluminum, are replaced by CFRP panels, and then the uniformity of the field is evaluated. The standard deviation of the measured maximum electric field strength inside the chamber is less than 1.5 dB between 500 MHz and 6 GHz. The unloaded Q-factor of the CFRP chamber is almost identical to that of the all-aluminum structure below 2.5 GHz; however, it decreased by about 50 % between 2.5 GHz and 6 GHz compared to that of the all-aluminum structure. No significant difference is found in the loaded Q-factors of both structures. Finally, the interference pass loss measurement and the numerical analysis of the Beechcraft B300 aircraft is conducted.