Characterization and control of insulator/AlGaN interface for power device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yatabe Zenji  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (00621773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / MIS構造 / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / 界面準位 / HEMT / MIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control reliability and degradation issue such as threshold voltage (VTH) instability in AlGaN/GaN high-electron-mobility transistors (AlGaN/GaN HEMTs) with metal-insulator-semiconductor (MIS) structures, we have investigated insulator/AlGaN interface properties. The correlation between the interface properties and VTH instability in AlGaN/GaN MIS HEMTs were discussed on the basis of both experimental and theoretical results. From the analysis of the results, we have come to the conclusion that that the interface states at insulator/AlGaN caused VTH instability in AlGaN/GaN MIS HEMTs. In addition, aluminum titanate, a novel and promising gate dielectric was successfully fabricated by ultrasonic spray-assisted mist chemical vapor deposition (mist CVD), which is a low-cost and low-damage alternative for dielectric deposition.