Single photon generation from Er atomic-layer doped semiconductors with micro-cavity structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Kengo  埼玉大学, 総合技術支援センター, 専門技術員 (70739458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一光子 / エルビウム / 原子層ドープ / 微小共振器構造 / 非古典光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various techniques have been studied for realizing single photon sources which play a key role in the field of quantum information technology. In this study, I focused my attention on the feature of Er emission and carried out an investigation to realize single photons with excellent characteristics in long distance transmission and temperature dependence.
It is found that the number of Er emission centers can be controlled by changing the growth temperature and time of the GaAs cap layer in Er atomic-layer doped GaAs. In addition, enhancement of Er emission intensity was achieved by fabricating Er atomic-layer doped GaAs with GaAs/AlAs distributed Bragg reflectors.