Continuous band engineering of quasi-InGaN ternary alloy based on short-period superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2016)
Chiba University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Imai Daichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20739057)
Research Collaborator Akihiko Yoshikawa  千葉大学, 産業連携学術研究推進機構スマートグリーンイノベーション研究拠点, 特任教授
Kazuhide Kusakabe  千葉大学, 産業連携学術研究推進機構スマートグリーンイノベーション研究拠点, 特任准教授
Wang Ke  千葉大学, 産業連携学術研究推進機構スマートグリーンイノベーション研究拠点, 特任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1分子層InN / 窒化物半導体 / 短周期超格子 / 擬似混晶(秩序混晶)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ordered InGaN ternary alloys based on (InN)1/(GaN)n short-period superlattices (SPSs) have attracted much attention for their application to advanced photonic and electronic devices, because these alloys can be potentially free from their immiscibility problems. Generally, band-gap energy (Eg) of SPSs is limited to the discrete value because effective In composition is determined by the volume ratio of InN and GaN layers. In this study, we have tried continuous energy band control of SPSs by changing not only the volume ratio of InN and GaN layers, but also the disk size of fractional ML InN, i.e. 1-ML InN coverage. We have revealed that the Eg of 1ML-InN/4ML-GaN SPSs could be continuously controlled by changing 1-ML InN coverage when the effective In composition was in the range of 6 to 11%. It was also observed that the Eg of these samples were smaller than those of conventional InGaN ternary alloys in the same In composition range.