Development of a new measurement system for carrier behavior in organic light-emitting diodes and organic photovoltaic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sadakata Atsuo  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50725257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 有機EL / レーザービーム誘起電流測定 / 顕微光励起インピーダンス分光測定 / 電界誘起光第二次高調波発生測定 / 電界強度測定 / 光電流測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic solar cells,carrier behavior in the elementary process leading to power generation in the light receiving surface greatly contributes to its device characteristics.Therefore,I proposed a measurement method of carrier behavior which combines the advantages of optical measurement method and electrical measurement method, and aimed at measurement and analysis of carrier behavior in the organic devices.
For double-layered organic solar cells,the film thickness configuration of the pentacene layer and the fullerene layer was changed,and current-voltage characteristics and power characteristics were measured.As a result,I found that higher power can be obtained when the pentacene layer is thick or when the fullerene layer is thin.Therefore,the exciton diffusion length in each organic layer showed a large contribution to the power conversion efficiency from the results of photo-current distribution measurement by the LBIC measurement with the irradiation light wavelength changed.