Development of electronic applications of high sp 3 ratio amorphous carbon films with assistance of deuterium termination by reduction of electronic defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA HIROKI  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80500983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアモルファス炭素膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amorphous isotope 13 C carbon films was fabricated by FCVA and the MIS type device was fabricated using these films and the characteristics were evaluated. We prepared 13C target on 12C usual target as target for FCVA.In the case of the FCVA method,it was impossible to deposit film due to heat generation by passage of currentat boundary of 12C and 13C. Therefore, amorphous isotope 13 C carbon films were deposited by CVD method from 13 C methane. And Al/a-C:H/Si devices with MIS structure were investigated. It was suggested that the electronic state of 13 C effected these films properties from the evaluation of thier light absorption and thier photovoltaic characteristics.