Development of low-defect high-purity and single-chirality carbon nanotube device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Maki Shimizu  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 助教 (80748690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカイラリティ / カーボンナノチューブ / 再成長 / 薄膜トランジスタ / カイラリティ分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regrowth technique of Single walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) provide a approach for growing SWCNTs with controlled chirality without catalyst.
In this study we separated SWCNTs using gel chromatography and grown by chemical vapor deposition (CVD). We optimized the CVD condition and long SWCNTs were obtained. We investigated the effect of oxydation and observed the substrate before and after CVD process to clarify whether this nanotubes were obtained by regrowth or not.