Realization of a high-efficiency thin-film solar cell using ionic BaSi2 semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARA Kosuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 特任助教 (40714134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリサイド半導体 / 太陽電池 / 真空蒸着 / 硫化スズ / 電気的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heterojunction consisting of tin sulfide (SnS) and barium silicide (BaSi2) semiconductors was proposed as a new structure of high-efficiency thin-film solar cells consisting of earth-abundant elements. Although the photovoltaic power generation was not observed using the SnS/BaSi2 stacked structures within the research period, one of the reasons was revealed to be the surface oxidation of the BaSi2 layer. By optimizing the thermal treatment duration after BaSi2 deposition and by covering the BaSi2 surface with amorphous Si, the surface oxidation was found to be significantly suppressed, which suggests the possible improvement of the SnS/BaSi2 device.