Characterization of perovskite solar cell using in-situ Kelvin probe force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ishida Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10451444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / ケルビンプローブフォース顕微鏡 / その場電位計測 / 電位計測 / ポテンシャル計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an in-situ measurement system for characterizing electrical potential distribution in perovskite solar cells. With this technique, we succeeded in visualizing the change of the potential distribution arising from a light irradiation in a quantitative manner. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the position of p-n junction can be determined by taking the difference of potential profile between dark and light irradiation conditions. We found that the position of p-n junction varied depending on the structure of the perovskite solar cell and composition of the materials. For future work, we have to clarify the cause of the variation of the p-n junction position to obtain design criteria for further improvement of the device performance.