Growth of low-reisitivity diamond wafers for ultra low-loss power electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMAGARI Shinya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (40712211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ホウ素ドープ / 低抵抗 / ウェハ / 化学気相成長法 / 欠陥 / 縦型パワーデバイス / 低抵抗ウェハ / 結晶成長 / 結晶構造 / 厚膜合成 / ドーピング / パワーデバイス / 省エネルギー / 低損失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since diamond has superior physical properties than SiC and GaN, it is expected as material for ultra low-loss power electronics. The excellent switching capabilities has been demonstrated for both unipolar and bipolar devices. For practical vertical device structure, low-resistivity wafers are required. However, as for the conventional CVD, the instability of crystal growth such as soot formation, low doping efficiency has been a problem. In this research, heavily boron-doped diamond wafers were fabricated by hot filament CVD method which has advantageous in large area growth. We realized high doping concentration exceeding 1E21 cm-3, and low-resistivity wafer of the few mΩcm. The crystal quality was equivalent to that of commercially available insulating wafers. The high rectifying operation of vertical Schottky barrier diodes was also demonstrated.