Integration of visual information processing system for spatial perception by motion stereo vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akima Hisanao  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40707840)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Susumu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動立体視 / 空間認識 / LSI / 神経回路網モデル / Hough変換 / 視覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial perception is indispensable to achieve such as self-driving cars and autonomous mobile robots. The purpose of this research is to construct a spatial perception system with high power performance ratio by developing an LSI for the neural network model of motion stereo vision in which spatial perception is performed based on visual motion. The optimal virtual connection schemes were adopted for each stage of the model to implement a huge number of neural connections into a limited chip area. A real-time spatial perception system was also developed for actual environment testing. As a result, the optical flow corresponding to an approaching object was successfully detected in 30 frames per second, and the power performance ratio of more than 100 times higher than a conventional CPU was achieved.