Study on soil water content measurement technique based on transmission line theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40451992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサ技術 / IoT / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work has studied sensor technology to measure water content of soil, improvement method of resolution and accuracy, and ion-concentration measurement technique for soil by exploiting frequency dependence of complex permittivity. We have proposed the new thin probe technique which uses interference between transmitted waves and reflected waves with soil influence. In our measurement, variation was 2.3% in the range of 20% to 35% water content. Measurements to improve accuracy and to consider influence of soil ions were conducted. The complex permittivity is hardly affected by fertilizer from 10GHz to 25GHz in our measurement.