Development of high quality factor inductor using magnetic particle with insulated surface film / dielectric composite core for UHF band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SONEHARA Makoto  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30456496)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRFインダクタ / 複合材料 / 磁性微粒子 / 絶縁被覆 / 性能指数 / 近接効果 / インダクタンス値 / UHF帯 / インダクタ / 高周波部品 / 酸化被膜 / RF回路 / 電磁界解析 / 高周波測定 / 絶縁被膜 / Q値 / 複素透磁率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The iron based magnetic particles with surface oxide film heat-treated in the air were filled as a magnetic core between the windings of the RF spiral inductor. The Q-factor of the composite core inductor was 20% higher than that of the same size of the air-core inductor at 0.4 to 2.4 [GHz]. It is considered that eddy current loss in the composite material and proximity effect of the inductor can be reduced, which is a big finding.
In addition, the composite core RF inductor was used for the LC series resonance RF simulation circuit, reflection coefficient in the circuit using the composite core inductor decreased by about 0.5dB as compared with the case of the air core. The resonance half-width width in the circuit using the composite core inductor was also narrower than that of the air-core inductor case. This suggests that the resistance of the circuit was reduced, it was the most important finding of this research, its superiority was demonstrated and satisfied the initial goal.