Project/Area Number |
15K18048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / マイクロディスク / ウィスパリングギャラリーモード |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to develop high efficiency solid light emitting elements (optical devices) based on a whispering gallery mode optical microcavity in a microdisk. With the combination of the typical microfabrication techniques and hydrogen environment thermal etching technique, we fabricated the nitride microdisks with the diameters of a few microns and arrays of them. Under optically pumped condition, we obtained photoluminescence spectra having sharp peaks from microdisks, which were considered to be lasing actions resonated by whispering gallery modes. Moreover, fabricating the arrays of the microdisks having a pn-junction by the techniques, we observed electron-luminescence from them under current injection conditions (however, we did not observed sharp peaks in those spectra). These results show that such microdisks are expected to be applied to high efficiency optical devices.