Study on a Victim Detection System by Microwave Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Tomohiko  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60362422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / マイクロ波 / レクテナ / マグネトロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is establishment of a victim searching system by using microwave power transfer. Studies on a master-slave-type phase controlled magnetron as a transmitting system and a battery-less power receiver as a receiving system were conducted. As study outcomes, a power-variable phase-controlled magnetron was developed within 1 degree of the output phase stability. A voltage-doubler type rectenna (antenna and rectifier) for the receiver was also developed. Its maximum rf-dc conversion efficiency was 47.4% under the microwave power density condition of 1mW per square centimeter. Utilizing re-radiation of harmonics from the rectenna, a method of rectenna position estimation was also investigated, The measured re-radiation patterns of harmonics were almost consistent with electromagnetic simulations.