Development of highly sensitive near-field terahertz sensors for the measurement of trace amount of solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Serita Kazunori  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任助教 (00748014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 非線形光学 / マイクロ流路 / メタマテリアル / バイオセンシング / テラヘルツ波 / 非線形光学結晶 / 局所場光物性 / イオン濃度 / 血糖値 / 血液 / 磁性ナノ中空粒子 / CoFe2O4 / ポーラロンモデル / 局所発生テラヘルツ / 円形微小開孔 / メタアトム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed and developed a nonlinear optical crystal (NLOC)-based THz sensors for the ultra-trace measurements of solutions. The proposed sensors operate on the basis of near-field interaction between samples and a local emission of a point-like THz source that is generated in the process of optical rectification in the NLOC on a sub-wavelength scale. Using these sensors, we successfully detected femtomole order of solute in a less than 100 picolitter volume of the solutions. We also developed a reflection type THz near-field spectroscopic imaging system equipped with the THz sensors and succeeded in obtaining highly spatial resolution images of biological tissue samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病などの初期診断を患者がほぼ無痛で行える波及効果の高い診断の提供が期待できる。また、タンパク質などの複雑な高次構造や機能性発現メカニズムに関する新規知見取得にもつながる可能性がある。非線形光学結晶も比較的安価でウエハ単位での入手が可能であることから衛生的な使い捨てタイプのチップとして利用可能である。本研究が、これまで困難であったバイオ・医療分野におけるTHzセンシング技術の産業応用発展と生体機能に関する新規知見取得に大いに貢献すると考えている。