Fabrication of Lithium Niobate waveguides using ultra-precision ductile-mode cutting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Ryo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80706846)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低損失光導波路 / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / 大気中異種材料低温接合 / 切削加工 / 強い光閉じ込め導波路 / 大気中異種材料接合 / 光導波路 / 異種材料接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium Niobate (LiNbO3, LN)) crystal is a promising photonic material because of its excellent electro-optical and nonlinear optical effects. In this study, we introduces the application of ultra-precision ductile-mode cutting method to the fabrication of strongly confined LN ridged waveguides. As the result, ridged waveguides with ultra-smooth sidewalls (RMS: < 5 nm) were obtained in LN crystals. In addition, we demonstrated preparation of bonded LN thin films on Si substrates by transfer bonding in air for LN/Si hybrid photonic devices.