Development of bio-nano analytical devices on Si-On-Quartz (SOQ) substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshikata  東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (40408993)
Research Collaborator MIZUKI Toru  東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (80408997)
UKAI Tomofumi  東洋大学, バイオ・ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究助手 (60531879)
HANAJIRI Tatsuro  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30266994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラボオンチップ / 電気泳動 / 電気浸透 / 浮遊細胞 / 生死判定 / μ-TAS / ゼータ電位 / ECM / MPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the electrophoresis and conventional Coulter methods, we proposed the electrophoretic Coulter method (ECM) technique that enables the simultaneous analysis of the number, size and Zeta potential (ζ) of individual specimens. We also demonstrated that the ECM can identify whether the present cell state is alive or dead for solutions of human B lymphoblast (IM-9) cells, both before and after dosing of an apoptosis inducer. However, it was difficult to identify cell states in individual cells with the present ECM technique even though size distributions and ζ distributions in IM-9 cells were changed with the time lapse after dosing.
We demonstrated the identification of normal cells or dead cells by using cell stain buffer for ECM and their results show difference values in ζ, which are sufficient to separate normal cells or dead cells.