Study on multiband heterodyne receiver technologies aiming at octave instantanous bandwidth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takafumi  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 助教 (00617417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低雑音 / ヘテロダイン / 超伝導ミキサ / 周波数マルチプレクサ / マルチバンド / 広帯域 / SISミキサ / 導波管 / サブミリ波 / マルチバンド受信機 / 広帯域IF受信機 / 周波数分波器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a radio frequency (RF) filter and low-noise heterodyne mixer-preamplifier modules for a multiband receiver at 400 GHz band. The RF filter adopted a hybrid-coupled type of the multiplexer to divide the frequency range of 405-480 GHz into 3 bands. The measurement result showed excellent agreement with the simulation. The heterodyne module integrates a superconductor-insulator-superconductor (SIS) mixer with a cryogenic low-noise pre-amplifier. The measurement demonstrates 3 times wider bandwidth than the one in current existing receivers maintaining low-noise temperature. By combining the multiplexer and the modules, we demonstrated noise temperature of 200 K for a 3-band receiver. The result indicates that this approach is promising for future low-noise and wideband receiver applications.