Hybrid 2D material/organic compound for novel spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Katsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (60748002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジカル / グラフェン / バレー流 / 超格子 / 量子輸送 / 窒化ホウ素 / バリスティック伝導 / 量子バレーホール効果 / バレー軌道磁性 / 有機分子 / スピントロニクス / バレートロニクス / 有機物 / スピン / バレーホール効果 / ポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to fabricate graphene/hBN superlattice devices and have found the non-local resistance, which should be zero in usual case, becomes the order of quantum resistance. This indicates the first observation of the quantum valley Hall state via transport measurements and the results appeared in Science Advances. In such superlattice structure, an electron possesses valley degree of freedom, and it is expected that such valley current doesn't generate joule heating, indicating the possibility to achieve low power consumption devices. These results are important for realize valleytronics devices, quantum interference devices, and topological superconducting quantum information devices.