Studies of high temperature operation THz QCLs by modulation barriers structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Lin Tsung-Tse  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (40585155)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子カスケードレーザー / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we utilize the modulation barriers active region designe with different barriers and wells height at one period of THz QCLs. In order to realize the difficult alternative consideration of barriers height at injection/extraction and emission layers. The wide-low barriers at emission layers reduce the non-radiative interface roughness (IR) scattering and keep the high optical gain. And the thin-high barriers improve the injection/extraction efficiency by the same IR scattering at injection/extraction layers. We demonstrate the first experimental results of high temperature operation THz QCLs designed by this kind of variable height structure. We also report the high output power THz QCLs with peak power 250 mW and average power 2.2 mW at low temperature; fabricate the compact potable 77K liquid nitrogen temperature Dewar condenser by THz QCLs with peak power 10 mW and average power 0.1 mW.