Implantable Device Location Estimation for Efficient Wireless Power Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Anzai Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40611116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wang Jainqing  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70250694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント機器 / 位置推定 / 方向推定 / 散乱電界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implantable medical devices are one of promising medical devices for diagnosis of digestive organs. For the implant devices, it is important not only to estimate its location but also to acquire the wireless capsule direction for wireless power transmission to support long battery life and remote position control. In this research, we developed location and direction estimation. In addition, we evaluated the developed method by computer simulations. In order to demonstrate the effectiveness of our proposed method in term of the improvement of the received power efficiency in a wireless power transfer system. As a result, we achieved the direction estimation accuracy of below 10 degrees, and furthermore, the simulation and experimental results showed the feasibility of high-efficient wireless power transmission for the implantable medical devices.