A signal processing technology for TVWS-based wireless communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Keiichi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40638847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOFDM / 帯域外輻射抑圧 / 実機評価 / 帯域外輻射 / 実装 / ホワイトスペース / 5G / 時間軸窓 / 周波数利用効率 / UTW-OFDM / 帯域外輻射電力抑圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a signal processing technique to easily realize a wireless communication system which is required to suppress out-of-band emission strictly such as television white space radio communication systems and evaluated its effectiveness and feasibility. The proposed scheme is applicable to the discrete Fourier transform (DFT)-based multicarrier systems such as the orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM)-based systems which are currently widely used in wireless LAN, LTE, LTE-Advanced, etc. In the proposed scheme, a very long windowing transmission duration is applied to the wave-shaping with powerful error collection coding scheme such as turbo coding to suppress the out-of-band emission effectively with low-complexity.