Achievement of Low Power, High Speed, and Long Distance with Complex TFI Signal for AF Relay Transmissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IDA Yuta  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (20711229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直交周波数分割多重 / 4時間窓TFI / 通信路推定 / リレー・協調通信 / 無線通信方式 / OFDM / リレー伝送 / チャネル推定 / AF / TFI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed the channel estimation (CE) for amplify-and-forward (AF) relay transmissions. Before now, time frequency interferometry (TFI) has been proposed and achieves the CE with a small number of pilot signals by averaging the two time windows. Therefore, in the case of the time windows length for (maximum delay)×(number of hops), CE for AF relay transmission is achieved. However, TFI degrades the accuracy of CE in multi-hop environments. Therefore, we propose the TFI with complex signal and achieves the averaging for the four time windows. And then, the proposed TFI improves the accuracy of CE in multi-hop environments.