Reversible steganography and application to tamper recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Masayuki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (80404094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報埋め込み / ステガノグラフィ / 改ざん検出 / 改ざん復元 / 著作権保護 / 改ざん訂正 / 改ざん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a reversible steganography technique and apply it to image tampering detection and recovery. The proposed method achieves a flexible and secure image transmission by combining a watermarking technology and a channel coding scheme. From our simulation results, we show that tampering can be detected using images of various resolutions. In addition, the proposed method can extract copyright information from the received image and restore the original image without quality degradation.