Uplink multi-user transmission MAC for IEEE 802.11ax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Lanante Leonardo Jr  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (10649833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチユーザー通信 / 無線LAN / IEEE802.11 / アクセス方式 / IEEE 802.11ax / UL OFDMA random access / multiple access protocol / multiuser / OFDMA / random access / uplink multi-user
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the three year study, we designed an efficient implementation of the 802.11ax Wireless LAN MAC. Specifically, our design focused on the UL OFDMA random access which is a new feature introduced in 802.11ax. This feature improves the users' Wireless LAN experience in very user dense environments by allowing them to transmit at the same time even without prior channel reservation. We presented our results for maximizing the efficiency of this feature both in domestic and international conferences and contributed to the 802.11ax international standardization. One of our contribution done jointly with researchers in the industry was subsequently accepted by the IEEE task group ax to be included in the next generation standard. As a future research direction, carrier sensing combined with UL OFDMA can be used to further improve efficiency through collision avoidance.