Compensation of signal distortion including nonlinear effects using optical correlation receiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yuji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00582389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光通信工学 / 光信号処理 / 光時分割多重 / 相関受信器 / 光時分割多重伝送 / 伝送ひずみ / 相関検波 / 信号ひずみと受信信号品質 / 相関受信器の要求性能の明確化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and investigated the following contents to achieve high signal quality for the distorted high-speed signal detection.
(1)We investigated and clarified the effect of the cut-off frequency and number of quantization bits of analog-to-digital converters on the signal quality using the impulse response of a correlation receiver. (2)We proposed a wavelength-dispersion equalizing scheme that counteracts the signal degradation caused by residual dispersion. To counteract the signal degradation, this scheme uses optical correlation receivers and a distorted reference signal. (3)We proposed a transmission scheme for suppressing signal degradation due to optical nonlinear effects. To suppress inter-symbol interference, this scheme uses optical signals with short waveforms and excess bandwidths.