Cognitive radio system for high efficiency of frequency resources according to time-space wireless environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Mai  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (20708523)
Research Collaborator Taromaru Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコグニティブ無線 / 無線通信 / コブニティブ無線 / スペクトラムセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cognitive radio system has been promising as a formula because the scarcity of the wireless resources are forcing all wireless users. In our study, we propose a method for discriminating between a radio wave which is used for communication and a microwave which is used for object except communication by employing an amplitude probability distribution (APD). The proposed method can find a useful wireless resources which is not used in conventional cognitive radio system. In measurement experiments, the received power is measured in the cases of the wireless LAN and microwave oven, respectively. Then, we confirm that the system can be discriminated by using the APD which is derived from easy calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線システムの普及拡大と技術の進歩に伴い、周波数資源の枯渇が世界中で問題になっている。本研究では、新しい周波数資源の開拓に寄与する手法として提案法の基礎評価から行ってきた。本研究では、提案法により従来は利用していなかった潜在的な周波数資源の新規開拓への重要な研究といえ、その社会的意義や学術的意義が高い研究成果が得られている。